Privacy

19 Feb 2016 Cookies | Policy Privacy | GDPR @bluAlghero-Sardinia

Information on the processing of personal data pursuant to art. 13 of the
Code regarding the protection of personal data (Art. 13 Reg. UE 2016/679)

Update 21 May 2018

 

Consent to the processing of personal data

By sending the requested form, the user grants his consent to the processing of his personal data by BluAlghero-Sardinia.com, in compliance with the law 196/2003 and its subsequent modifications
and declares to have read the information on the processing of personal data.

Personal data is collected only if you decide to provide it, for example, to proceed with a booking or other services.
Your data is processed only internally.
Any personal information you provide when you use this website will be used in accordance with the data protection act.

 

Data protection declaration

We will never provide your personal data to any company outside of BluAlghero-Sardinia.com. However we can send information about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions and special events and exhibitions. You can revoke your consent for the future at any time

 

Links to other Web-Sites

This website includes links to other websites. We are not responsible for the information, material, products or services contained on or accessed by those websites.
Your access and use of such websites remains solely at your own risk.
External sites may have security methods and privacy policies different from those described above that we have no control over.

 

CHARACTERISTICS OF THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data, or personal information, is information related to any subject from which one can derive its identity. The data from which the user’s identity has been removed (anonymous data) is therefore excluded.

We collect a series of information relating to users who visit the site blualghero-sardinia These personal data are attributable to the categories set out below.

Identification data: include title, name, surname, user name or other identification data If the user communicates with us via social media, this category of data also includes the username used on the social media used

Contact details: include billing address, shipping address, e-mail address and telephone numbers.

Financial data: include information on the type used to make the payment.

Transaction data: includes information about the payments made by the user and in his favor as well as further information concerning the products and services purchased.

Technical data: include the IP address (internet protocol), the user access data, the type and version of the navigation program, the time zone and the location, the navigation program plug-ins and their versions , the operating system, the platform and any other technology that operates on the devices used by the user to access the site.

Usage data: include information relating to the use of our site, as well as our products and services.

Monitoring data: include information about the user that we, or third parties, collect from cookies and tracking technologies and identification data of the mobile device.

Market data and commercial data: include preferences relating to the receipt of direct marketing communications from us and third parties and all preferences related to communications.

In addition, we collect, use and share aggregate data such as statistical and demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may derive from the user’s personal data even if they are not considered personal data according to the law as they do not reveal the user’s identity, directly or indirectly. For example, we could aggregate usage data to calculate the percentage of users who access a specific feature of the site. In order to offer ever better contents and services, the blualghero-sardinia website uses the Google analytics service

However, if by combining or linking the aggregated Data with the personal data of the user, they can directly or indirectly identify it, the combined data will be treated in the same way as personal data in accordance with these privacy rules.

We do not collect sensitive information about you (they include data revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual life, sexual orientation, political opinions, union membership, information about health status as well as genetic and biometric data). Furthermore, we do not collect the judicial data concerning the user.

 

Collection of personal data

Below are the different methods of data collection from the user and the user we use.

Direct interaction. The user decides to communicate the identification, contact and financial data by completing a form or by communicating such data by post, telephone, e-mail or by chat or social media.

This includes personal data provided by the user when these:

  • sign up for the newsletter;
  • forward requests for information;
  • create an account on our site;
  • order our services;
  • contact us on social media;
  • post a comment or review regarding our products or services

When the user interacts with us, also through the blualghero-sardinia website, we may collect technical data concerning his devices as well as actions and navigation models. We may also collect monitoring data if you visit our site or when you click on our advertising (including those published on third party sites).

Third parties or sources of public domain. We may receive personal data about you from different categories of third parties, including:

technical and/or monitoring data from analysis service providers, advertising networks and search service providers;
contact, financial and transaction data from payment service providers as well as fraud prevention services;
identification and contact data from partners with whom we share data; is
data from any third party that has been authorized by the law or by the user to share with us the personal data of said user, for example via social media or review sites.

 

Use the user’s personal data

We use personal data within the limits set by law. In general we use personal data in the circumstances indicated below.

If we were to execute a contract in the process of conclusion or already concluded with the user. For example, the contract that consists of the purchase of a service by the user.
Where it is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests (or those of third parties) provided that the interests and fundamental rights of the user do not prevail over them. For example, during anti-fraud checks during the payment process.
Should we comply with obligations imposed by laws or regulations. For example, for storage of sales documentation for tax reasons.
In general, the legal basis on which we base the processing of personal data of the user does not include the consent of the same except where expressly provided for by law, for example for sending certain direct marketing communications. In cases where the legal basis is based on consent, the user has the right to withdraw consent at any time.

For more information please compare The legal bases on which we base ourselves for the processing of personal data with the legal basis on which we base the processing of personal data.

 

Advertising, marketing and user preferences in communications

We could use the identification, contact, technical, monitoring, use and profiling data to get an idea of ​​what the user might want or that could serve him, or what might interest him. It is in this way that we decide which products, services and offers are relevant to the user and, as a result, we provide the relevant communications. It is the so-called direct marketing.

We could use direct marketing strategies through e-mail. For example, the user can receive a mail via his e-mail box

The user can change his mind at any time and decide to unsubscribe. The easiest way to unsubscribe is via the appropriate link at the bottom of our communications.

We use Tracking Data to provide online advertising that is relevant, including through websites and social media.

The monitoring data, and in particular cookies, help us to offer advertising on sites and social media that, we believe, are more interesting for the user. Cookies used for this purpose are often installed on our site by specialized companies.

Cookies also warn us of the possible visualization by the user of a specific advertisement, as well as of the time elapsed since the last display. Cookies also help us to understand if the user has opened a commercial e-mail, to avoid sending contents that are trashed.

For more information on tracking data, especially cookies, compare the Cookies section below.

Virtually all cookies related to advertising come from online advertising networks of third parties. For more information on how to decide which advertising to display

 

 

We use Tracking Data to provide online advertising that is relevant, including through websites and social media.

The monitoring data, and in particular cookies, help us to offer advertising on sites and social media that, we believe, are more interesting for the user. Cookies used for this purpose are often installed on our site by specialized companies.

Cookies also warn us of the possible visualization by the user of a specific advertisement, as well as of the time elapsed since the last display. Cookies also help us to understand if the user has opened a commercial e-mail, to avoid sending contents that are trashed.

For more information on tracking data, especially cookies, compare the Cookies section below.

Virtually all cookies related to advertising come from online advertising networks of third parties. For more information on how to decide which advertisements to display online, compare how to unsubscribe

 

 Disclosure of personal data

The user’s personal data may be shared with the subjects indicated below for the purposes set out in these privacy regulations. We may also share your personal data if it is otherwise provided for by law.

We share data with third parties operating in the advertising, retargeting and analysis sectors. For more information on the aforementioned third parties, please refer to the Cookies section above, including the list of cookies.

We also reserve the right to share personal data with third parties to whom we may decide to sell or transfer part of our business or assets or merge with them. Or, we might be able to acquire other companies or merge with them. Should a change to our activity occur, the new owners may use the personal data of the user according to the same rules set out in these privacy rules.

 

 Payment information

blualghero-sardinia uses the external PayPal companies to process payments made for the purchase of our products and services through the Site. All online payments will be made in compliance with data security standards and user billing information (used exclusively by fraud prevention processing companies) are encrypted before being disclosed. the user’s credit card details are communicated directly by the payment program to the payment processing companies: blualgher-sardinia does not have access to the user’s Permanent Account Number (PAN). This means that the payment form is located outside the site or is displayed in a frame on the payment page.

For PayPal, we only store the tokens required to identify the transaction with PayPal, issue a refund and identify transactions made through PayPal.

 

 

Data security

We have established appropriate security measures to prevent the accidental loss of your personal data, as well as their use or access by unauthorized parties, as well as their alteration or dissemination.

Third party links

This site could include links to third-party sites, as well as plug-ins and third-party applications (this happens for example when it is possible to register through Facebook). By clicking on these links or linking to them you agree that third parties collect or share user data. The sites of third parties are not controlled by us and blualghero-sardinia is not responsible for the respective privacy policies. Abandoning our site, the user is required to read the privacy policy of any other site consulted.

 

Data retention

We will store your personal data only for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data were collected, including the purposes related to the satisfaction of any legal, accounting or reporting obligation.

To determine the correct retention period of personal data, we consider the quantity, nature and degree of sensitivity of personal data, the potential risk related to possible damages due to unauthorized use or for the diffusion of personal data of the user, the purposes for which the treatment and the possible existence of alternatives take place, together with the applicable legal obligations.

For tax purposes, the law requires the retention of our customers’ basic information (including contact details, identifiers, financial details and transactions) for six years from the time the customer’s status becomes invalid.

In certain circumstances, the user can ask us to delete data concerning him; for more information, see the section The rights guaranteed by law below.

 

The rights guaranteed by law

If the user resides in a country of the European Union, he is the owner of the rights ensured by the privacy protection legislation in relation to his personal data.

Right to information – we have the obligation to inform you about the use of your personal data on our part (obligation that we comply with these privacy regulations);
Right of access – right to submit a “request for data access by the interested party” to obtain a copy of the personal data of the interested subject filed;
Right of rectification – right to demand correction of personal data if they were incomplete or incorrect;
Right of cancellation – also known as the “right to be forgotten” when, under certain circumstances, the user can request to delete the personal data concerning him (provided there is no provision for their maintenance and which prevails over the request) ;
Right to limit processing – the right to request, in certain circumstances, the suspension of the processing of personal data;
Right to portability – right to request a copy of the user’s personal data in a commonly used format (for example, a .csv file);
Opposition right – right to object to the processing of personal data of the user (for example, if the user does not allow the processing of data for direct marketing purposes); is
Rights related to automatic decisions and profiling – the right to demand transparency for any profiling carried out by us, or for any decision made with an automated procedure.
These rights are subject to certain rules that determine their exercise. For more information, you can consult the Guide to the application of the European Regulation on the protection of personal data.

 

 

  Changes to these privacy policies

The European regulation on the protection of personal data is a recent regulation, and the privacy authority is still working to interpret it and help companies to adapt to the innovations it introduces. It is therefore possible that there are small updates to our privacy policy in the coming months. We therefore recommend keeping them under control and rereading them from time to time. Thank you!

 

Last updated 21 Maggio 2018



Comments

There are no comments yet×

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.